Search

Privacy policy

PRIVACY & SECURITY


Vellux is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all times during your use of the Site. Please take the time to read over our Privacy Policy carefully, so you have a complete understanding of how we collect, use and secure the personal information you provide to use. and the Site will continue to grow and improve to better serve you; therefore, our Privacy Policy is subject to change and we encourage you to review our policy each time you visit the Site. Please also understand that by using the Site, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy in effect each time you visit, even if you do not return to this link. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected online on the Site.

What personally identifiable information does Vellux collect?
Vellux collects personal information that you provide when using the Site. This personal information is gathered when you register on the Site or make a purchase on the Site. When you register on the Site, you provide us with your email address and a unique password. When you make a purchase on the Site, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to fulfill, track and bill your order. In order to bill you for your purchase we also collect credit card information including your card type, credit card number, and expiration date. We also collect shipping address information that allows us to ship your order. This includes the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient.

When you register and checkout, we save your shipping and billing address information. You may elect to have us save your credit card information to expedite future purchases. If you so elect, we save your card type, credit card number, expiration date, and name on the card. You may checkout as a guest if you don’t want us to save your shipping, billing or credit card information.

You may change saved shipping or billing information at any time. Simply go to the My Account page, login with your email address and password, follow the appropriate links and edit or delete whatever personal information you wish.

There are a few other instances when Vellux may collect other personal information from you. For example, if you contact our Customer Service department, we may store your email address or phone number in order to respond to your questions or requests for assistance. Vellux reserves the right to keep a record of any communication between you and Vellux.

How will my personal information be used?
Information collected on the Site, may be used in the following ways:

Ship merchandise that you purchase online
Register you as a member of the Site
Prevent fraud and bill your credit card for your purchases
Confirm and track your orders
Respond to your customer service inquiries
Provide promotional communication and other information to you, if you choose to receive them
Source and offer the products you want
Customize your shopping experience
Improve our website design
Comply with valid legal procedures, requirements, regulations or statutes
Is my personal information shared with third parties?
When you visit the Site and submit personal information, you are sharing that information with Vellux-owned and controlled family of companies. We may provide your personal information to our agents, representatives and service providers for limited purposes, including but not limited to, billing customer orders, fulfilling customer orders, communicating to customers, providing customer service, administering opt-in contests or sweepstakes, offering targeted marketing communications to users that opted-in to receive such communications, providing a personalized shopping experience, and preventing online fraud. Except as stated herein, we do not sell, trade, rent or give out your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Finally, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas or court orders.

How can I control the collection, usage and distribution of any personal information I provide to the Site?
Vellux understands and values the importance of giving you, the customer, complete control over the collection, usage and distribution of your personal information.

If you are a registered customer on the Site, we will store the information you provide for a quick and easy checkout process every time you place an order with us. However, if you want to make a purchase, but do not want to register with the Site, you can do so without the Site having access to your information. During this “Checkout as a Guest” process, you will still be asked for your name, shipping address, billing address, phone number, email and credit card number. Once you have made your purchase, we will send you an email confirming your order and a shipping notification email that includes a tracking number for your reference. The information you provide during the Guest Checkout process will only be used to process your order and will not be accessible again to anyone at Vellux or to you. Unless you elect to register for an account, you will have to re-enter your information each time you make a purchase.

You may update, correct or delete your personal information at any time by logging into your account and saving any changes you make. At Vellux, we encourage you to keep any information you provide to us as current as possible, so we can ensure we are serving your needs to the best of our ability.

How do you protect the security of my personal information?

The security of your personal information is very important to Vellux. The Site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), the industry standard for Internet Commerce transaction security, to encrypt your credit card and personal information as it travels over the Internet to our secure servers. SSL technology encrypts, or encodes, your credit card and personal information, preventing an unauthorized party from accessing and viewing it. When you enter a secure portion of the Site, such as “Checkout” or “My Account”, your web browser should display a URL address with an “https” prefix and an image of a closed lock or a solid key should appear in the bottom bar of your browser window. In addition, we employ an outside third party company to periodically test the security of our servers and ensure that all credit card and personal information is properly safeguarded. As a result, you can shop with confidence on the Site.
Finally, your personal information is protected by the password you created when you signed up for an account at the Site. You may change this password anytime by accessing the My Account section of the Site. Please keep this password confidential. No representative of Vellux, including our Customer Service representatives, will ever ask you for your password.

PRIVACY PROTECTION OF CHILDREN

At Vellux, we want to make sure that everyone in your family is protected. Vellux acknowledges and abides by all website requirements in accordance with The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act that has been in effect since April 21, 2000. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 at any time. The Site is a website for a general audience, not geared towards children. The only instance where we would collect information from a child under the age of 13 is if the child’s parent or guardian was given notice and the option to provide their personal information. For more information about this act, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website:

Facts for Consumers: How to Protect Kids' Privacy Online If this act changes in anyway, we will revise the Privacy Policy of the Site to comply with all requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

LINKING TO THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

The Site may provide links to certain third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to activities conducted and personal information collected on the Site. When you provide information at one of the linked to third party sites, you are subject to that site's privacy policy. We encourage you to read that website's privacy policy before submitting any information if you have concerns about how information may be collected or used.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a resident of California, under California law, you have the right to ask Vellux for a notice describing what personal information Vellux may share with Vellux-owned and controlled family of companies only for our direct marketing purposes. In this notice, we will outline exactly what categories of your personal information we may share, with whom and their contact information for your reference. Please send a written request to the following address:

Vellux, LLC
Attn: eCommerce Department
28 East 28th Street
New York, New York, 10016
Please specify that you would like a copy of “Your Vellux California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Once you receive this document, you have the option to inform Vellux that you no longer wish to have your personal information disclosed. If requested, Vellux will make this change for you at no cost.

ACCESSIBILITY GUIDELINES

Vellux is committed to making the on-line shopping experience enjoyable, easy, and accessible to individuals with disabilities. We are constantly making improvements to comply with the spirit of the Americans with Disabilities Act and the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

If any of the information on the Site website is not accessible to you due to a disability, please contact us. Please provide the location of the inaccessible information and the format you wish to have the information presented and we will be happy to send it to you, either via your email address or a separate mailing address you provide.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS SITE AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE; INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE; THEIR SERVERS; OR E-MAIL SENT FROM US ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, PRODUCTS (INCLUDING SOFTWARE) OR SERVICES INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED IN WRITING.

CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

Let's Find It